Australian law firm statistics

Retrieved 2026-10-25T08:23:42.381Z. Public Australian law-firm profiles in the Best Solicitors directory; not a national census.

Published law-firm profiles
3,032
Recorded Google reviews
206,215
Median reviews per profile
32
Mean profile Google rating
4.67

Review counts known for 3,030 profiles; 2 unknown. Mean rating uses 2,856 profiles with positive review counts and valid ratings, equally weighted.

Powered by Google

State and territory coverage

State / territoryProfilesKnown review countsRecorded reviews
New South Wales1,1101,10875,043
Queensland92292268,802
Victoria57457439,688
Western Australia16916912,369
Tasmania89892,078
Australian Capital Territory67674,275
South Australia58583,152
Northern Territory4343808

Review volume distribution

Source and limitations

Google review counts recorded on published law-firm profiles. Branches may have separate profiles or share listings; review totals are not deduplicated individual reviews. Missing counts are not zeros. This is not a representative sample or a measure of legal outcomes. These calculations do not change BSS or award eligibility.

Cite Best Solicitors, Australian Law Firm Statistics and Review Benchmarks, retrieved 2026-10-25T08:23:42.381Z, https://bestsolicitors.com/legal-statistics.

Citation and CSV data · Download law-firm comparison checklist · Firm profiles and original Google Maps sources · Methodology · Corrections · Legal guides

Official legal-market sources

Law Society of NSW — solicitor profiles: profession demographics, not directory coverage.

ABS Australian Industry 2022–23: economic measures, not client satisfaction.